Privacy Policy - ICTSI

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on www.ictsi.com. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.


In the Spotlight

Privacy Policy


International Container Terminal Services, Inc. ("ICTSI") respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting sensitive and personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This statement applies only to the ICTSI website (the "Website") (subject to the paragraph under the heading Application of Privacy Statement below) and does not apply to linked third-party websites. When you access another website via a link from this website, you should read the privacy statement of that website to familiarize yourself with its privacy policy.
 

Anonymous access to our website

You can access and browse the Website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.
 

Online collection and use of personal data


This Website does not collect or record personal information online unless you choose to provide your personal information through our contact and feedback email services. This Website does not add your email addresses or any other contact details without your consent. They may be used by ICTSI to contact you in seeking that consent.

If you send email messages containing personal information, we will use that information for the purposes for which you provided it. These purposes include the main purposes of ICTSI collecting and using personal information submitted through the Website, which are, among others, to:
  • respond to your message, including your comments or requests for information about ICTSI or activities of ICTSI; and
  • respond to your comments or requests about the Website itself.

Your personal information will be used by and disclosed to ICTSI officers and/or contractors whose duties require them to use it, and who are required to comply with ICTSI´s obligations under privacy law in their use and handling of your personal information.

ICTSI will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless we are required or authorized to do so by law or other regulation, or in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the ICTSI web server´s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).
 

Collection and use of website visit data
 
The following non-personal information may be automatically recorded by this Website´s server for statistical and system administration purposes:
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address assigned to your computer when you access the internet;
  • the domain name of the account you use to access the internet (e.g. ´yourdomain.com´ or ´yourcompany.com.ph´);
  • the date and the time of your visit to this website;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • the address of the last website you visited (if linked from another website);
  • the operating system you are using (eg. Windows OS, Macintosh OS X); and
  • the type of browser you are using (eg. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari).

This information will only be used to update and improve our Website. To the extent that this information could make you identifiable, ICTSI will not attempt to identify you from the records the server automatically generates unless that is authorized under the Security of Personal Information principles outlined in the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Philippines) (e.g. Regular monitoring for security breaches and a process for taking preventive, corrective and mitigating action against security incidents that can lead to a security breach.)


Security of your personal data


The personal information you provide via our contact and feedback email services is held on protected servers. This Website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying personal information to ICTSI over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or post.


Access and correction

 
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please email us at info@ICTSI.com or contact our Privacy Officer.
 

Cross-border data transfers

Information that ICTSI collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which ICTSI and affiliates operate to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit specifically for publication on the Website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.


Updating this statement


ICTSI may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this Website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.


Contact Us


This policy may be modified or expanded over time. If you have any suggestions, comments, and/or concerns, you may contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Senior Manager - Global Enterprise Architect
ICTSI
2/F Administration Building
MICT Compound, Port Area
Manila, Philippines 1012
Email: info@ICTSI.com
Mobile: +63(917)-PRIVACY